Dean's List January 2017

Alfred University

Caleb M. Scott of Shelburne.

Emmanuel College

Jenelle Lefebvre of Berlin. 

Lasell College

Kyle Boisselle of Gorham.
Jessica Stewart of Gorham.

Ohio Christian University

Mary Botha of Milan.

Saint Michael’s College

Kathryn A. Record of Berlin.
Payton A. Page Curtis of Jefferson.

Shute named to Champlain College Trustee's List

BURLINGTON, Vt. — Rebecca Shute of Milan, was named to the Champlain College Trustee's List for the fall 2016 semester. Students on the Trustee's List have achieved a 4.0 grade point average for two or more consecutive semesters. Shute is majoring in Early Childhood/Elementary Education.

WMCC students receive scholarships

BERLIN — White Mountains Community College awarded $2,000 in scholarships on Monday, Dec. 12. Two senior Automotive Technology students, Ryan Beauregard of Enosburg Falls, Vt., and Chris Chase of Conway, were both recipients of $1,000, to be used for tuition assistance and/or the purchase of tools needed for the industry.

The WMCC Grand Auto Show Scholarship is the result of funds raised during the annual event held in May. The event is made possible by the Grand Auto Show’s participants, and its growing list of sponsors. Sponsors include: Northway Bank, N.H. Automobile Dealers Association, Berlin City Auto Group, Rymes Propane and Oil, White Mountain Cruisers, Mt. Washington Valley Car Club, Sysco of Northern New England, B&B Auto and Truck Supply, Sanel Auto Parts, Walmart, Koffee Kup Bakery, Follett Bookstore, O’Reilly Auto Parts, Bond Auto Parts, Corrigan Screen Printing and Awards, Reinhart Food Services, White Mountain Distributors, Coca-Cola, Berlin Marketplace, J’s Corner Restaurant and Mr. Pizza Restaurant.

Plans will be underway soon for the May 2017 Grand Auto Show. If you would like to be a sponsor of the show, or make a donation toward the scholarship, call Tamara Roberge at (603) 342-3062 or email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Auto Show 2Chris Chase, Conway, Auto Technology Senior.

Auto Show 1Ryan Beauregard, Enosburg, Vt., Auto Technology Senior.

Milan Village School Honor Roll

Reading
Grade 1: Emmy Dube, Caitlin Kelley.
Grade 2: Joseph Chapman, Maxwell Moore.
Language Arts
Grade 1: Kacie Lacasse, Sawyer Savard, Peyton King.
Grade 2: Abigail Leclerc, Chase Brouillette, Anna Remillard.
Social Studies
Grade 1: Tytan McCarty.
Grade 2: Isabella Pozutto.
Math
Grade 1: Grayson Blais Gavin Wills, Chayse Kay.
Grade 2: Asher Gregory, Davin Gauthier.
Science
Grade 1: Alex MacLeod.
Grade 2: Lexi Williams.
Superior Honors (98 – 100)
Grade 3: Olivia Richard, Danielle Cauoette.
Grade 4: Lily Kelley.
Grade 5: Elizabeth Roberge.
High Honors (95 – 97)
Grade 3: Faith Burnside, Evan Dube, Hudson Goulet, Sofie Nickerson, Jayden Sharp, Grant Williams.
Grade 4: Graydon Moore.
Grade 5: Abraham Backler, Brandie Gauthier, Malachi Plociennik.
Grade 6: Julia Bynum, Dominick Couture, Arianah Richard.
Honors (89 – 94)
Grade 3: Silas Backler, Jake Bynum, Cayden Garneau, McKenna Kelley, Jesse Odermatt, Levi Ouellette, Douglas Roy III, Jayda Sharp, Carter York.
Grade 4: Riley Belanger, Shelby Holbrook, Jaiden Laflamme, Cassidy Nickerson, Simon Stephenson.
Grade 5: Jake Bartlett, Lena Caouette, Madison Cusson, Drew Farmer, Aric Huter, Ethan Lopez, Olivia O’Neil, Haden Poulin, Jason Sweatt.
Grade 6: Annyka Barreira, Daniel Cardenas-Osoria, Hayleigh Cusson, Rebecca Dube, Alexa Goulet, Lacey Johnson, Destinye Merchant, Casey Norton, Ava Petrie, Paige Pouliot.
Music: Abbie Roberge, Alaina Belanger, Anna Remillard, Jayden Sharp, Graydon Moore, Abraham Backler, Lena Caouette, Daniel Cardenas-Osorio, Paige Pouliot.
PE: Connor Biggart, Sawyer Savard, Rose Kelley, Olivia Richard, Lily Kelley, Olivia O’Neil, Jason Sweatt, Julia Bynum, Sawyer Holbrook.
Citizenship: Willow Brouillette, Rose Kelley, Faith Burnside, Cassidy Nickerson, Abraham Backler, Elizabeth Roberge, Alexa Goulet.
Effort: Owen O’Neil, Shelby Villenueve, Douglas Roy III, Lily Kelley, Olivia O’Neil, Annyka Barreira.
Most Improved: Alex Gouin, Isabella Pozutto, Levi Ouellette, Autum Salvatore, Destinye Merchant.
Neatness: Alaina Belanger, McKenna Kelley, Cassidy Nickerson, Jason Sweatt, Paige Pouliot.
Perfect Attendance from 8/31/16 – 11/22/16: Willow Brouillette, Chayse Kay, Peyton King, Kacie Lacasse, Alexander MacLeod, Tytan McCarty, Owen O’Neil, Davin Gauthier, Asher Gregory, Rose Kelley, Maxwell Moore, Anna Remillard, Silas Backler, Jake Bynum, Evan Dube, Levi Ouellette, Olivia Richard, Douglas Roy III, Jayda Sharp, Jayden Sharp, Shelby Holbrook, Ethan Leclerc, Alicia Lopez, Graydon Moore, Anthony Rincon, Jake Bartlett, Aric Huter, Dederick Moody, Olivia O’Neil, Madison Roy, Julia Bynum, Alexa Goulet, Sawyer Holbrook, Dylan Leclerc, Destinye Merchant, Casey Norton,