Berlin Middle School held MVP Assembly for first quarter of the 2016-2017 school year

BERLIN — Berlin Middle School held its MVP Assembly for the first quarter marking term. MVP cards were issued to students that received High Academic Excellence Awards and Academic Achievement Awards. The following businesses support the MVP Program: Hallmark Hall of Greetings, Hair Improvements, Middle Earth, Maureen’s Unique Boutique, Rumorz, Supreme Pizza, Notre Dame Arena and Berlin High School Winter Sports Program.

The following students received the MVP card:

Grade 8 — Jace Arsenault, Grace Bradley, Lily Campbell, Aeris Costine, Emily Coulombe, Kaeleigh Hamlin, Jenna Laflamme, Kelly McCormick, Dominick Paradis, Becca Pouliot, Julieenne Provencher, Nicole Reynolds, Michailey Walsh, Sophie Wheeler, Kyra Woodward, Joseph Zimmer, Braylynn Alvarado, MaKenna Balderrama, Elijah Gilcris, Tia Landry-L’Esperance.

Grade 7 — Payton Bell, Madison Bergquist, Jonah Berthiaume, Brady Buck, Noah Burnside, Andrew Cole, Jillian Hallee, Brayden Landry, David McGloughlin, Jacob Mercier, Gwendolyn Pelchat, Isyss Remillard, Zeb Thomas, Jazmin Allbee, Zachary Brooks, Chloe Dagesse, Zachary Griffin, Jordan Lambert, Hayden Munce, Liberty Pardis, Joao-Vitor Pires, Bronsen Poulin, Carter Poulin, Cameron Reardon, Aurora Rymszewicz, Anna Salek, Brice St. Cyr, Bryce True, Adam Warner.

Grade 6 — Jacob Dalphonse, Jeremyah Dow, Emma Labelle, Jayse Law, Ella Bacon, Brody Duquette, Elizabeth Gilcris, Jonathan Leite, Alexis Perry.

Students with the highest grade point average were also recognized for their outstanding achievement. Recipients of the highest GPA were:

Mrs. Stever: Grade 8 Math: Braylynn Alverado, Julieenne Provencher.
Mr. Barth: Grade 8 English: Lily Campbell, Julieenne Provencher, Nicole Reynolds.
Mrs. Arguin: Grade 8 Science: Sophie Wheeler.
Mrs. Watson: Grade 8 Social Studies: Kaeleigh Hamlin.
Ms. Mather: Grade 7 Social Studies: Jonah Berthiaume, Noah Burnside, Andrew Cole.
Mr. Mullins: Grade 7 Math: Madison Bergquist.
Mrs. Kopp: Grade 7 English: Brayden Landry.
Mr. Welch: Grade 7 Science: Andrew Cole.
Ms. Boutin: Grade 6 Math: Jacob Dalphonse.
Mr. Bouchard: Grade 6 English: Emma Labelle.
Mr. Roberge: Grade 6 Science: Ella Bacon, Jewel Judson.
Mrs. Middleton: Life Skills – Cassidy Dana, Hunter Hudon, Ross Belanger.
Mr. Lauze: Grade 6 Social Studies: Jeremyah Dow.
Ms. Crosby: Art – Grade 8: Lily Campbell; Grade 7 – Payton Bell, Andrew Cole, Brianna Hawkins, Nakita Jenkins, Kyleigh Lang, Tiah Turmel; Grade 6 – Sara Danoski.
Mr. DeBlois: Grade 6 Health - Jacob Dalphonse, Emma Labelle; Grade 8 Physical Education - Grace Bradley; Grade 7 Physical Education - Ben Estrella, Carter Poulin, Bryce True.
Mrs. Poulin: Grade 6 Physical Education – Sara Danoski, Elizabeth Gilcris, Ellen Law, Erin McCormick; Grade 8 Health – Emily Coulombe, Sophie Wheeler.
Ms. Palmer: Family & Consumer Science – Grade 8: Colten Lapointe, Kelly McCormick, Kyra Woodward; Grade 7: Landon Boucher, Brayden Landry, Griffin Melanson, Joao-Vitor Pires, Brice St. Cyr; Grade 6: Abigail Stewart.
Mrs. Pouliot: STEM – Grade 8: Joseph Zimmer, Grade 7: Madison Bergquist, Noah Burnside, Brayden Landry, Grade 6: Makenna Peare.
Mr. Oberti: Chorus – Allina Chilafoe.