Berlin High School college acceptances and military enlistments

Arsenault, Myra – daughter of Roland and Lynda Arsenault of Berlin will be attending the University of New Hampshire, Durham, with a major in Exercise Science and Kinesiology.

Auger, Christopher – son of Mark and Heather Linteau of Berlin will be attending Full Sail University, Winterpark, Fla. with a major in Game Development.

Bailey, Nicholas – son of Brian and Erika Bailey of Berlin has enlisted in the U.S. Army Reserves and will leave for Basic Training at Fort Leonard Wood, Mo. on Aug. 1.

Balderrama, Isaac – son of Michelle Meader and Yair Balderrama of Berlin will be attending the University of New Hampshire, Durham, with a major in Biology.

Barney, Shelby – daughter of Heather and Steve Gouin of Milan will be attending White Mountains Community College, Berlin in the Culinary Arts Associate Degree Program.

Barrett, Vannessa – daughter of Melissa Rich of Berlin will be attending White Mountains Community College, Berlin in the Criminal Justice Associate Degree Program.

Bergeron, Benjamin - son of Andre and Deborah Bergeron of Berlin has enlisted in the U.S. Coast Guard and will leave for Basic Training at Cape May, N.J. on July 11.

Beroney, Kurstin – daughter of Shannon Katz and Paul Beroney of Berlin will be attending White Mountains Community College, Berlin in the Liberal Arts Associate Degree Program.

Bilodeau, Garrick – son of Christina Bilodeau of Berlin will be attending White Mountains Community College, Berlin in the Automotive Technology Associate Degree Program.

Binette, Rylie – daughter of Steven and Penny Binette of Milan will be attending the University of Southern Maine, Gorham, Maine with a major in Health Sciences.

Blais, Celina – daughter of Candy Blais and the late Paul G. Blais of Berlin will be attending White Mountains Community College, Berlin in the Teacher Education Associate Degree Program.

Boucher, Regan – daughter of Mike and Cathy Boucher of Berlin will be attending White Mountains Community College, Berlin in the Accounting Associate Degree Program.

Cooney, Braeden – son of Shawn and Julie Cooney of Berlin will be attending Unity College, Unity, Maine with a major in Conservation Law Enforcement.

Cornish, Riley – son of Dennis and Amy Cornish of Milan will be attending the Word of Life Bible Institute, Pottersville, N.Y. in the General Studies Associate Degree Program.

Coulombe, Andrew – son of Angie Bisson and Dave Coulombe of Berlin will be attending New Hampshire Technical Institute, Concord, in the Teacher Education Associate Degree Program.

Coulombe, Audrey – daughter of Reggie and Carla Coulombe of Berlin will be attending the University of New England, Biddeford, Maine with a major in Biological Sciences.

Derosier, Nathan – son of Stephen and Lisa Derosier of Milan will be attending White Mountains Community College, Berlin in the Advanced Welding Technology Certificate Program.

Dickinson, Ryliegh – daughter of Donald Dickinson and Elizabeth Cloutier of Berlin will be attending White Mountains Community College, Berlin in the Early Childhood Education Associate Degree Program.

Dorval, Owen – son of Mark and Karin Dorval of Berlin will be attending the University of New Hampshire’s Thompson School of Applied Science in the Civil Technology Program.

Downs, Julie – daughter of Shannon and Scott Lavertu and the late Michael Downs will be attending Plymouth State University, Plymouth, in the Spring of 2018 with a major in Elementary Education. Julie, a member of the NH National Guard, will be leaving on Aug. 17, to attend Advanced Individualized Training in Gulfport, Miss.

Dumas, Noah – son of Steven and Gina Dumas of Berlin will be attending White Mountains Community College, Berlin in the Criminal Justice Associate Degree Program.

Essig, Samuel – son of James and Nicole Essig of Berlin will be attending the University of New Hampshire, Durham, with a major in Kinesiology: Health and Physical Education.

Farrow, Ashley – daughter of Randy and Kristey Hynes of Berlin will be attending New England College, Henniker, with a major in Early Childhood Education.

Fortier, KC – granddaughter of Ronald and Liza Perry of Berlin will be attending Mount Ida College, Newton, Mass. with a major in Pre-Pharmacy.

Gagnon, Autumn – daughter of Michael and Cynthia Gagnon of Berlin will be attending White Mountains Community College, Berlin in the Teacher Education Associate Degree Program.

Gallagher, Allison – daughter of Thomas and Ruth Gallagher of Berlin will be attending the University of Rhode Island, Kingston, R.I. with a major in Marine Biology.

Gendron, Stacy – daughter of Dana and Lynn Gendron of Berlin will be attending White Mountains Community College, Berlin in the Liberal Arts Associate Degree Program.

Girard, Kaley – daughter of Randy and Amy Girard of Berlin will be attending White Mountains Community College, Berlin in the Teacher Education Associate Degree Program.

Giroux, Noah – son of Diana Beckwith and Marc Giroux of Berlin will be attending White Mountains Community College, Berlin in the Criminal Justice Associate Degree Program.

Houle, Jason- son of Kelly Demers and Bud Chapman of Milan and Eric Houle of Berlin will be attending White Mountains Community College, Berlin in the Diesel Heavy Equipment Technology Associates Degree Program.

Hoyt, Baileigh – daughter of Erica Hoyt and Anthony Jackson of Berlin will be attending Franklin Pierce University, Rindge, with a major in Health Sciences.

Kline, Haley – daughter of Pam Kline and Mickey Poirier of Berlin will be attending Southern New Hampshire University, Manchester, with a major in Psychology.

Lacasse, Lexi – daughter of Scott Lacasse and Tia Letellier of Berlin will be attending Plymouth State University, Plymouth, with a major in Elementary Education.

Laflamme, Nathan – son of Robert and Wanda Laflamme of Berlin will be attending White Mountains Community College, Berlin in the Liberal Arts Associate Degree Program.

Landry, Matthew – son of Ryan and Janice Landry of Berlin will be attending the University of New Hampshire, Durham, with a major in Business Administration.

Lemieux, Kailey – daughter of Tod and Cathy Lemieux of Errol will be attending Plymouth State University, Plymouth, with a major in Early Childhood Education.

Lemieux, Kassidy – daughter of Melissa Provencher of Milan and Michael Lemieux of Gorham will be attending Franklin Pierce University, Rindge, with a major in Health Science.

Letellier, Brittany – daughter of Craig and Brenda Letellier of Milan will be attending White Mountains Community College, Berlin in the Early Childhood Education Associate Degree Program.

Letourneau, Blake – son of Steven and Lauren Letourneau of Berlin will be attending Xavier University, Cincinnati, Ohio with a major in Healthcare Administration.

Macdonald, Delaney – daughter of Kelly and Greg O’Neil of Gorham and Andrew and Janice Macdonald of Peterborough, will be attending Plymouth State University, Plymouth, with a major in English: Writing.

Marquis, Elizabeth – daughter of Jeff Marquis of Berlin and Amy Marquis of Manchester will be attending White Mountains Community College, Berlin in the Health Science Associate Degree Program.

Mercier, Samantha – daughter of Rick and Kristi Mercier of Berlin will be attending Thomas College, Waterville, Maine with a major in Criminal Justice.

Morneau, Brianne – daughter of Renney and Louise Morneau of Berlin will be attending the University of New Hampshire, Durham, with a major in History.

Morrissette, Renee – daughter of David and Loretta Morrissette of Berlin will be attending the University of New Hampshire, Durham, with a major in Ecogastronomy.

Mulligan, Isabella – daughter of Mellisa Digaetano of Berlin will be attending New England College, Henniker, with a major in Business Marketing.

Parker, Robyn – daughter of Thomas and Karen Parker of Dummer, NH will be attending the University of New Hampshire, Durham, with a major in Wildlife and Conservation Biology.

Poirier, Tiffiney – daughter of Jason and Jamie Poirier of Berlin will be attending White Mountains Community College, Berlin in the Early Childhood Education Associate Degree Program.

Poulin, Nathan – son of Brian and Kim Poulin of Berlin will be attending White Mountains Community College, Berlin in the Information Technology Associate Degree Program.

Ramsay, Mariah - daughter of Shannon St. Onge of Berlin and Michael Ramsay of Milan will be attending Plymouth State University, Plymouth, with a major in Elementary Education.

Recupero, Gina- daughter of Anthony and Netta Recupero of Berlin will be attending White Mountains Community College of Berlin in the Medical Assistant Associate Degree Program.

Roberge, Zachary – son of Jennifer Roberge of Berlin will be attending White Mountains Community College of Berlin in the General Studies Associate Degree Program.

Robinson, Jacob- son of Charity and David Robinson of Berlin will be attending White Mountains Community College of Berlin in the Automotive Technology Associate Degree Program.

Roy-Demers, Breanna – daughter of Corey and Lindsay Demers of Berlin will be attending Plymouth State University, Plymouth, with a major in Elementary Education.

Ruediger, Calvin – son of Dr. Arthur and Elizabeth Ruediger of Dummer, NH has enlisted in the United States Marine Corps and will leave for basic training at Parris Island, S.C. on July 10.

Ruel, Damon – son of Bradley and Alexandra Ruel will be attending New England College, Henniker, with a major in Criminal Justice.

St. Cyr, Tyler – son of Thomas and Tammy Gallant of Berlin will be attending Lakes Region Community College, Laconia, in the Fire Science Associate Degree Program.

Shepard-Seavey, Keith – son of Gale Seavey of Berlin will be attending Plymouth State University, Plymouth, with a major in Communication Studies.

Silk, Cora-Lynn – daughter of Andrea and Andrew Goodrich of Berlin will be attending White Mountains Community College of Berlin in the Health Science Associate Degree Program.

Steady, Cheyanne – daughter of Heidi Wesson of Berlin will be attending White Mountains Community College of Berlin in the Human Services Associate Degree Program.

Theriault, Emily – daughter of Kerry and Courtney Theriault of Berlin will be attending the University of Southern Maine, Portland, Maine with a major in Social Work.

Therriault, Alexander – son of Robbi Miller of Berlin will be attending Lyndon State College, Lyndonville, Vt. with a major in Applied Psychology and Human Services.

Valliere, Shaeleigh – daughter of Khristine Boucher and Scott Valliere of Berlin will be attending the University of New England, Biddeford, Maine with a major in Medical Biology/Pre-Physician Assistant 4 + 2 Program.

Wedge-Boucher, CJ – son of Laura Boucher and Ronald Wedge of Berlin will be attending Plymouth State University, Plymouth, with a major in Business Management.

Wild, Rebecca – in the care of Brinna and Nick Labrecque of Berlin will be attending Southern New Hampshire University, Manchester, with a major in Psychology.

Wyatt, Noah – son of Lucie Wyatt of Berlin and James Wyatt of Arizona will be attending White Mountains Community College, Berlin in the Automotive Technology Associate Degree Program.

Younie, Shahiyena – daughter of Ben and Vicky Younie will be attending White Mountains Community College of Berlin in the Culinary Arts Associate Degree Program.

 

Berlin High School Academic Awards Night

The Class of 2017 Senior Academic Awards Night was recently held on Monday, June 5, at the Berlin High School Gymnasium. Through the generosity of businesses, organizations, financial institutions, and individuals, scholarships in the amount of $185,000 were awarded to graduating seniors. Several juniors were also recognized that evening for their academic excellence.

Dartmouth College Book Prize – Sarah Clark

Harvard Book Prize – Shy Henry

Saint Michael’s College Book Prize – Kara Mercier and Evan Arsenault

American Legion Awards – Renee Morrissette and Calvin Ruediger

Craig Rydin and Linda (Labnon) Rydin Scholarship Fund – Renee Morrissette, Matthew Landry, Robyn Parker

Northeast Credit Union Scholarships – Audrey Coulombe, Allison Gallagher, Rylie Binette, Brianne Morneau

Board of Education Scholarships – Samuel Essig, Lexi Lacasse, Brianne Morneau

Gedeon Vachon Awards – Samuel Essig and Tiffiney Poirier

BHS Backers Scholarship – Julie Downs

Lucie P. Gagnon Memorial Scholarship – Isaac Balderrama

Raymond and Muriel Binette Memorial Scholarships – Rylie Binette and Isaac Balderrama

Heather’s Angels Scholarship Fund – Brianne Morneau

2017 Educational Talent Search Scholarship – Lexi Lacasse

Temple Beth Israel Endowed Scholarships – Emily Theriault

Berlin Education Association Scholarship – Tiffiney Poirier

Berlin Education Support Staff Scholarships – Julie Downs and Samuel Essig

Berlin and Coos County Historical Society Book Scholarship – Brianne Morneau

AVH Mariam Gaynor Scholarship – Rylie Binette

White Mountain Rotary Club of Berlin and Gorham Scholarship – Robyn Parker

Berlin Kiwanis Club Scholarships – Myra Arsenault, Julie Downs, Samuel Essig, Samantha Mercier, Brianne Morneau, Renee Morrissette, Tiffiney Poirier

Susan H. Wyman Scholarship – Audrey Coulombe

DAR (Daughters of the American Revolution) Good Citizens Award – Brianne Morneau
Jason Sanderson/Bobby Stephen Scholarship Awards – Lexi Lacasse, Shahiyena Younie, Tyler St. Cyr

BHS Mathematics Department Scholarships – Tiffiney Poirier, Celina Blais, Brittany Letellier

Seth Jones Memorial Scholarship – Nathan Derosier

Norman H. Miles Music Scholarship – Kaley Girard

John Philip Sousa Music Award – Christopher Auger

National School Choral Award – Kaley Girard

National Honor Society Scholarship – Emily Theriault

BHS Social Studies Department Scholarships – Kurstin Beroney, Noah Wyatt, Stacy Gendron, Brittany Letellier

Androscoggin Valley
Fish & Game Association – Jeremy Baillargeon Memorial Scholarship – Robyn Parker

Gorham-Sabatis Lodge No. 73 Masonic Scholarship – Braeden Cooney

BPD “Call to Duty” Memorial Scholarships – Braeden Cooney, Noah Dumas, Emily Theriault

The Corporal Richard Demers Detachment of the Marine Corps League Scholarships – Myra Arsenault, Regan Boucher, Braeden Cooney, Robyn Parker

Re/MAX Northern Edge Realty Scholarship – Samuel Essig

Terrance Sullivan Award – Calvin Ruediger

Fraternal Order of Eagles Scholarships – Christopher Auger and Tiffiney Poirier

White Mountains Community College Scholarship – Tiffiney Poirier

White Mountains Community College NH Scholar Merit Scholarships – Trent Garcia and Noah Wyatt

Knights of Columbus, Council #506 Scholarships– Myra Arsenault and Brianne Morneau

Brookfield Renewable Power – New England Operations Scholarship – Owen Dorval

New Hampshire Scholars Program Awards – Myra Arsenault, Christopher Auger, Isaac Balderrama, Benjamin Bergeron, Rylie Binette, Regan Boucher, Audrey Coulombe, Preston Cyr, Owen Dorval, Noah Dumas, Samuel Essig, KC Fortier, Allison Gallagher, Trent Garcia, Autumn Goyette, Baileigh Hoyt, Lexi Lacasse, Matthew Landry, Blake Letourneau, Samantha Mercier, Brianne Morneau, Renee Morrissette, Robyn Parker, Mariah Ramsay, Calvin Ruediger, Cora-Lynn Silk, Morgan Staples, Emily Theriault, Shaeleigh Valliere, CJ Wedge-Boucher, Noah Wyatt

North Country Board of Realtors Scholarship – Renee Morrissette
Loveland Memorial Scholarship Awards – Regan Boucher and Delaney Macdonald

Coos County Chiefs of Police Scholarship – Braeden Cooney

Raymond L. Nolin Memorial Scholarships – Noah Dumas and Samantha Mercier

I AM COLLEGE BOUND Scholarship – Kassidy Lemieux

Brenda M. Gagne Memorial Scholarship – Samuel Essig

Andrew Joseph Monahan, Class of 1942 Scholarship – Audrey Coulombe

General Federation of Women’s Club of NH – Mrs. Dexter Otis Arnold Scholarship – Myra Arsenault

Federal Junior Duck Stamp Conservation and Design Program – First Place and Best in Show – Stacy Gendron

NH Red Sox Foundation Scholarship – Brianne Morneau

Andrew M. Roy Memorial Scholarships – Rylie Binette, Shaeleigh Valliere, Lexi Lacasse, Christopher Auger, Haley Kline, Regan Boucher, Trent Garcia, Stacy Gendron, Samantha Mercier

Cianbro Companies, Cianchette Brothers Scholarship – Shaeleigh Valliere

Avon Foundation for Women – President’s Recognition Program Scholarship – Shaeleigh Valliere

Cumberland Farms “Believe and Achieve” Scholarship – Samuel Essig

EDvestinU Scholarship – Brittany Letellier

NHADA Scholarship – Rylie Binette

NH Wildlife Federation Scholarship – Robyn Parker

Marine Corps Scholarship Foundation – Robyn Parker

Northway Bank Scholarship – Myra Arsenault

 

Gorham High School graduates of the National Honor Society

GHS Honor SocietyGorham High School seniors graduating from National Honor Society, back row, from the left, Emily York and Caitlin Malia. Second row, Jaquelin Hallisey, Lauren Gralenski, Sam Sjostrom and Kyle Berwick. Front row, Natalie Harmon, Bronson Leclerc, Chelsea Pike and Autumn Brown. (RILEY FITZMORRIS PHOTO)

Gorham High School scholarships and awards

These members of the Class of 2017 were recognized for their achievements by receiving the following awards or scholarships on June 9, 2017:

Class Day
Awards:
Senior Man: Bronson Leclerc
Senior Woman: Lauren Gralenski
Lisa Tanguay Award: Natalie Harmon
Richard Avore Award: Samuel Sjostrom
D.A.R. Good Citizens Award: Bronson Leclerc
American Legion Good Citizenship Awards: Lauren Gralenski, Bronson Leclerc
CTE Certificate of Competency Completion: Joseph Ellingwood, Colten O’Neil, Gabriel Scott, Nathaniel Chevarie, Bryson Raymond, Hailee Arsenault, Felicia Voisine, Aidan Blair, Derek Wentworth, Justin Tupick, Jesse Lutz, Kyle Berwick, Gavin Demers, Hunter Desilets, Bronson Leclerc, Samuel Sjostrom
Co-Legacy Leadership Awards: Lauren Gralenski, Bronson Leclerc
N.H. Scholars Awards: Owen Beals, Gavin Demers, Jackson King, Emma Schoenbeck, Stacey Wallace, Hailee Arsenault, Kyle Berwick, Autumn Brown, Hunter Desilets, Lauren Gralenski, Jacquelyn Hallisey, Natalie Harmon, Bronson Leclerc, Caitlyn Malia, Jana Oelofse, Chelsea Pike, Samuel Sjostrom, Felicia Voisine, Emily York, Maggie Evans

Scholarships
Buster “Mayo” Hockey Scholarship: Emma Schoenbeck
Berlin Kiwanis Scholarship: Lauren Gralenski
Knights of Columbus Scholarships: Lauren Gralenski, Bronson Leclerc, Tyler Shevlin
Roy B. Newton Community Scholarships: Kyle Berwick
Masonic Scholarship: Emily York
Randolph Foundation Scholarships: Autumn Brown, Jana Oelofse
John Arsenault Memorial Scholarship: Samuel Sjostrom
Gorham Fire Department Scholarships: Colten O’Neil, Stacey Wallace
Maurice N. Boisselle Memorial Scholarship: Emma Schoenbeck
American Legion Post 82 Scholarships: Kyle Berwick, Stacey Wallace
Sons of the American Legion Scholarships: Emily York
American Legion Post 82 Auxiliary Scholarship: Kyle Berwick, Jeffrey Gerath, Stacey Wallace
Department of N.H. American Legion Auxiliary Scholarship: Emma Schoenbeck
Brian Wu Memorial Scholarship: Samuel Sjostrom
Corine E. Daniels Bergeron Memorial Scholarship: Hannah Rivard
W. Craig Malick Memorial Scholarship: Bronson Leclerc
Gorham Teachers Association Scholarship: Aidan Blair
National Honor Society Scholarship: Autumn Brown, Bronson Leclerc, Lauren Gralenski
FBLA Scholarships: Lauren Gralenski, Bronson Leclerc, Jana Oelofse
Student Council Scholarships: Bronson Leclerc, Lauren Gralenski, Jacquelyn Hallisey, Jana Oelofse, Samuel Sjostrom, Felicia Voisine, Caitlyn Malia
Running Start Credit Vouchers: Hailee Arsenault, Bryson Raymond, Aidan Blair, Joseph Ellingwood, Tyler Shevlin, Derek Wentworth
Roy & Wava Hamlin Scholarship: Hunter Desilets
Class of ’39: Jacquelyn Hallisey
Denman Bartlett Wight Scholarship: Caitlyn Malia
Theresa Denault Roy Scholarship: Natalie Harmon
Hi-Y Club Scholarship: Hunter Desilets

Graduation
Awards
Valedictorian Award: Chelsea Pike
Salutatorian Award: Autumn Brown
Joseph Small Arts Prize: Autumn Brown

Scholarships
James E. Casey Scholarship: Chelsea Pike
Northway Bank Scholarship of Excellence: Lauren Gralenski
Northeast Credit Union Scholarships: Caitlyn Malia, Samuel Sjostrom, Emily York
The Fitzgerald Scholarship for Graduating Seniors: Kyle Berwick
Lucy M. Edwards Memorial Scholarship: Jana Oelofse
A.V.H. Mariam Gaynor Scholarships: Natalie Harmon, Emma Schoenbeck
White Mountain Rotary Scholarship: Caitlyn Malia
Angela McKenzie Scholarship: Natalie Harmon
Fred’s Fishing Fund Scholarship: Hannah Rivard
Marion Carsley Hennessey Memorial Scholarships: Lauren Gralenski, Bronson Leclerc
Re/Max Northern Edge Realty Scholarship: Caitlyn Malia
North Country Board of Realtors Scholarship: Jana Oelofse
Gorham Police Association Scholarship: Stacey Wallace
Paul A. Lacroix Memorial Scholarship: Caitlyn Malia
Harry E. Corrigan Memorial Scholarship: Samuel Sjostrom
Gorham Randolph Shelburne Scholarship Fund Scholarships: Kyle Berwick, Autumn Brown, Hunter Desilets, Maggie Evans, Lauren Gralenski, Jacquelyn Hallisey, Natalie Harmon, Bronson Leclerc, Caitlyn Malia, Jana Oelofse, Chelsea Pike, Hannah Rivard, Emma Schoenbeck, Samuel Sjostrom, Stacey Wallace, Emily York,
Gorham High School Alumni Association Scholarships: Hailee Arsenault, Chelsea Pike
Richard Hebert Memorial Scholarship: Hunter Desilets
Margaret D. & Sumner E. Ruggles Memorial Scholarship: Jana Oelofse
Gorham Booster Club Scholarships: Bronson Leclerc, Felicia Voisine
Berlin City Auto Group Scholarship: Jacquelyn Hallisey
Sara Boswell Memorial Scholarship: Lauren Gralenski
Brookfield Renewable Power Scholarship: Hunter Desilets
Reginald Currier Memorial Scholarship: Felicia Voisine
White Mountains Community College/N.H. Scholars Scholarship: Hailee Arsenault
Danny Legendre Memorial Scholarship: Bronson Leclerc