Berlin track team hosts non-scoring event on Senior Day

By Jean LeBlanc

BERLIN — The Berlin boys' and girls' track team hosted a non-scoring meet against Newfound Regional and Moultonborough Academy on Wednesday in Berlin. It was the final home meet for the seniors and the team honored those teammates and their family members at the conclusion of the meet.

BHSTrack1Berlin High School honored its boys' track seniors and their family members after a non-scoring meet in Berlin. (JEAN LEBLANC PHOTO)

BHSTrack2Berlin High School honored its girls' track seniors and their family members after a non-scoring meet in Berlin. (JEAN LEBLANC PHOTO)

The top five Berlin finishers in each event were as follows:

Boys javelin — 1. Joey Fodor, 158'; 2. Keegan Law-As, 123'3"; 3. Connor Brown, 119'7"; 5. Riley Cornish, 110'7".

Girls javelin — 2. Joslyn Lanteigne, 82'5"; 4. Madison Cordwell, 70'2". 

BHSTrack6Junior Joey Fodor won the boys' javelin event. (JEAN LEBLANC PHOTO)

Boys discus — 2. Jacob Giroux, 109'11"; 3. Jacob Robinson, 107'; 4. Paul Hernandez, 106'3".

Girls discus — 2. Tiffany Poirier, 69'3"; 5. Ashley Lapointe, 67'7".

Girls 100M Hurdles — 1. Jenah Arsenault, 20.59; 2. Grace Clorite, 21.5.

Boys 110 M Hurdles — 1. Jason Houle 18.5; 4. Jesse Fecteau, 22.18.

Girls 100M — 2. Stacy Gendron, 14.22; 3. Bryn Dube, 14.29.

Boys 100M — Brandon Gleason, 12.81.

Boys 160M — 2. Noah Cornish, 4:59.4; 3. Calvin Rudiger, 5:22.82.

BHSTrack3Noah Cornish ran the first leg of the boys' relay event. (JEAN LEBLANC PHOTO)

Girls 4x100M relay — 3. Berlin, 1:04.68.

Boys Shot Put —  2. Joey Fodor, 43'4"; 4. Connor Brown, 34'9.5"; 5. Austin Couture, 34'1.5".

Girls Shot Put — 2. Tiffany Poirier, 29'10"; 4. Brittany Letellier, 25'8"; 5. Ashley Lapointe, 24'10".

Boys High Jump — 3. Michael Moore, 5'4".

Boys Long jump — 4. Michael Moore, 15'6.5".

Girls Long Jump — Mary Seabury, 11'7".

Girls Triple Jump — 1. Mary Seabury, 26'7.5".

400M — 3. Danielle Couture, 1:16.12.

Girls 300M hurdles — 1. Grace Clorite, 1:04.65; 2. Jenah Arsenault, 1:08.93; 3. Janessa Van Todd, 1:17.37.

Boys 300M hurldes — 3. Jason Houle, 49.28; 5. Joe Young, 52.50.

800M — 1. Ben Bergeron, 2:06.93, 4. Thomas Sullivan, 2:12.06, 5 Calvin Rudiger, 2:23.46.

BHSTrack5Berlin's Ben Bergeron (right) hangs on to win the 800-meter race over this Moultonborough runner. (JEAN LEBLANC PHOTO)

Girls 200M — 1. Joslyn Lanteigne, 29.09; 3. Stacy Gendron, 31.12; 5. Bryn Dube, 32.40.

Boys 200M — 4. Brandon Gleason 26.68.

BHSTrack4Mountie Joslyn Lanteigne wins the 200-meter dash. (JEAN LEBLANC PHOTO)

Boys 3,200M — 1. Sam Stiles, 11:34.84; 2. Kolby Delafontaine 12:18.06.

Boys 4x400 relay — 2. Berlin, 3:52.84.